E1.20 RDM (Remote Device Management) Protocol Forums  

Go Back   E1.20 RDM (Remote Device Management) Protocol Forums > RDM User Forums > RDM Marketplace Discussion

RDM Marketplace Discussion Discussion for any products that include RDM functionality.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old June 15th, 2006   #1
sblair
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 419
Send a message via AIM to sblair Send a message via MSN to sblair
Default Any RDM Responder Devices out there yet?

Does anyone have any RDM Responder devices out there yet?

I actually need something that will properly respond to an RDM Controller for doing some testing here.

Thanks.
__________________
Scott M. Blair
RDM Protocol Forums Admin
sblair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 29th, 2006   #2
dfleenor
Task Group Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 8
Default RDM COFFEE POT NOW SHIPPING WITH NEW START CODE

The RDM Coffee Pot is now shipping with the new start code and is fully compliant with the released spec (we think).
dfleenor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 29th, 2006   #3
sblair
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 419
Send a message via AIM to sblair Send a message via MSN to sblair
Default

Doug,

What PIDs and RDM Functionality does the Coffee Pot support as it may be one of the most cost effective things for people to test with?

Do things like Queued Messages and Status Messages happen to work on it?
__________________
Scott M. Blair
RDM Protocol Forums Admin
sblair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 6th, 2006   #4
dfleenor
Task Group Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 8
Default RDM Coffee Pot supports minimum PIDs

The coffee pot is a minimal implementation. Code fits in a 1K PIC. Queued Messages are not generated/supported. There are no status messages generated.

All PIDs that are not supported are responded to with a not-supported-PID message.

There are no indicators on the coffee pot. These pots were built as a promotional item not as a diagnostic tool. However they are becomming quite popular as an RDM development device.

If there are any features that I should add to help RDM development, I might have a few bytes left of ROM... or I could upgrade to the 2K version of the PIC. Let me know.
dfleenor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 19th, 2006   #5
porubat
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9
Send a message via ICQ to porubat Send a message via Skype™ to porubat
Default

Hi Scott,

i have developed some RDM features in our fixture.
The supported PIS are: GET SUP. PAR, DMX START ADRESS, DEVICE MODEL, MANUFACTURER LABEL, DEVICE LABEL, SENSOR DEFINITION, SENSOR VALUE, DEVICE HOURS, LAMP HOURS, LAMP STRIKES, DISPLAY INVERT, DISPLAY LEVEL, PAN INVERT, TILT INVERT, DEVICE RESET, IDENTIFY DEVICE, DMX512 PERSONALITY, DMX512 PERSONALITY DERSCRIPTION, STATUS MESSAGES, STATUS MESSAGES DESCRIPTION, LAMP STATE, LAMP ON MODE,
+ required PIDs
I have developed a testing software to(under Linux), which is able to discovery fixtures on the DMX network, "scan" fixtures and their status, set and gfet supported paramethers. For the communication is used a little bit upgraded ENTTEC open DMX USB converter. I have developed this RDm features in according to the "BSR E1.20 RDM Revision 3.0a CP/2003-1003r3". There is the start code defined as 0xF0.
Now I'm testing the ENTTEC USB PRO, wich used the start code 0xCC.

Tomas
porubat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 19th, 2006   #6
porubat
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9
Send a message via ICQ to porubat Send a message via Skype™ to porubat
Default

The RDM in our fixture is still in developement, it isn't official
porubat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 19th, 2006   #7
sblair
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 419
Send a message via AIM to sblair Send a message via MSN to sblair
Default

There were a number of changes from BSR 3.0a to the final version. So you'll really want to make sure everything fully matches the final version beyond just changing the Start Code.

Scott
__________________
Scott M. Blair
RDM Protocol Forums Admin
sblair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 20th, 2006   #8
porubat
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9
Send a message via ICQ to porubat Send a message via Skype™ to porubat
Default

And where can I get the final version of RDM? Thanks
Tomas
porubat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 20th, 2006   #9
porubat
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9
Send a message via ICQ to porubat Send a message via Skype™ to porubat
Default

I have downloaded the final version (revision 4) of RDM specification from estafoundation. My version is revision 3. I trade off the documents and I found the change in the start code and in some tables. I think the RDM implementation of the RDM in our fixture is in according to the final version of RDM. Does anyone have an controller or device which can by used to test RDM features in our fixture?
Thanks
Tomas
porubat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
3.2.1 Responder Packet Timings prwatE120 RDM Timing Discussion 6 May 23rd, 2009 09:32 AM
Is there a minimum required PID list for sub-devices? p_richart RDM Interpretation Questions 4 November 7th, 2008 02:04 PM
Multi-devices or sub-devices Fokko RDM Interpretation Questions 4 December 1st, 2006 12:10 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.