E1.20 RDM (Remote Device Management) Protocol Forums  

Go Back   E1.20 RDM (Remote Device Management) Protocol Forums > RDM Developer Forums > RDM General Implementation Discussion

RDM General Implementation Discussion General Discussion and questions relating to implementing RDM in a product.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old February 22nd, 2012   #1
Jim Acker
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1
Default RDM and simple status reporting

I have a DMX need where I am controlling an effect remotely via DMX. Lets call it a smoke machine. I turn the smoke machine on remotely, and after a few moments, the smoke machine heats up and goes into a "ready" state. A local 24 volt lamp on the smoke machine say's "I'm ready" . I would like the ability to turn the smoke machine on via DMX and get an indication at the control panel when it is in a "ready" state. Then, using another DMX command, I would like to cue the smoke when I want it. This seems terribly simple to me, which means that it is either impossible or will cost four thousand dollars to engineer. Any thoughts on how to do this economically? Does anyone have any RDM hardware that I can get to do this? Jim
Jim Acker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 22nd, 2012   #2
ericthegeek
Task Group Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 358
Default

For RDM to be much help, you'd need a smoke machine that supports RDM. Then it could use one of several mechanisms provided by the RDM protocol to let the controller know when it was ready.

If the smoke machine doesn't support RDM, you're in a tough spot. It would be possible to build an RDM photosensor that would sense when the 24 v lamps comes on and report that to the controller via RDM, but I'm not aware of anyone that builds such a product.

RDM really has to be built into the product by the manufacturer. It's not something that you, as an end user, can easily retrofit into a device*.


*The Wybron Infochip can be used to add basic RDM support to some non-RDM fixtures, but it won't offer the level of functionality you're requesting. It only allows you to set DMX addresses remotely, and won't allow you to read status back from the unit.
ericthegeek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 23rd, 2012   #3
nomis52
Task Group Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: San Franciscio
Posts: 57
Default

Like Eric, I don't know of a product that will do this out the box. You may want to try contacting these companies:

http://www.helluk.com/
http://www.jese.co.uk/
http://www.dfd.com/
nomis52 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Simple dimmer error reporting Milton Davis RDM General Implementation Discussion 3 November 7th, 2008 12:15 PM
COMMS_STATUS Error reporting prwatE120 RDM Interpretation Questions 0 January 20th, 2007 08:07 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.