E1.20 RDM (Remote Device Management) Protocol Forums  

Go Back   E1.20 RDM (Remote Device Management) Protocol Forums > RDM Developer Forums > RDM Interpretation Questions

RDM Interpretation Questions Discussion and questions relating to interpreting and understanding the E1.20 RDM Standard.

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Prev Previous Post   Next Post Next
Old October 8th, 2008   #1
berntd
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 102
Default DISC_UNIQUE_BRANCH dest UID (section 7.3)

Hello

Must the DISC_UNIQUE_BRANCH command always be sent to destination UID = BROADCAST_ALL_DEVICES_ID (Appendix A p 101)?

I would like to send it to ALL_DEVICES_ID (0xmmmmFFFFFFFF) instead and in my interpretation, that should be fine and valid or am I misinterpreting something?


Kind regards
bernt
berntd is offline   Reply With Quote
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.