E1.20 RDM (Remote Device Management) Protocol Forums  

Go Back   E1.20 RDM (Remote Device Management) Protocol Forums > RDM Developer Forums > RDMnet (E1.33) General Discussion

RDMnet (E1.33) General Discussion General Discussion and questions concerning the E1.33 standard.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old May 14th, 2024   #1
AndyH
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2024
Posts: 2
Default Issues with RDM Enabled Nodes

Hi all,

I've recently invested in some Showtec Net-2/5 Pockets nodes for our venue. I've used them to create a sACN network for our fixtures and I've been trying to use RDM with them. However, I have discovered that RDM doesn't seem to work with them, even though they are advertised as being "RDM enabled". I did contact that manufacturer but they couldn't tell me if the nodes are RDMnet E1.33 or not and now aren't replying to my emails. I'm not sure if anyone will have specific experience with these nodes but is it possible to check if they have the RDMnet 1.33 standard or not?

Any help would be apprecited.
AndyH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 14th, 2024   #2
sblair
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 436
Send a message via AIM to sblair Send a message via MSN to sblair
Default

Hi Andy,

Welcome to the RDM Forums. I'm not familiar with the Showtec units but I'm really not seeing any indication at all in the user guide that this unit supports RDM (other than the one mention on the webpage which could be a mistake).

Odds are IF this unit does have any RDM support then it is likely only supporting RDM over ArtNet.

RDMnet (ANSI E1.33) is still relatively new and we are only now just starting to see some products emerging on the market that support it. I would look to companies like Artistic Licence (now part of Robe) and Pathway to be the ones to be the early adopters for RDMnet.

As far as the Showtec Net nodes, your best bet is still going to be the company itself to provide information on what it actually supports. Some of my colleagues in the forums in the EU and UK might have more information and possibly better contacts in the company for you.
__________________
Scott M. Blair
RDM Protocol Forums Admin
sblair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 15th, 2024   #3
AndyH
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2024
Posts: 2
Default

Thanks for responding Scott, I appreciate it. That's what I thought I'll check to see if it works over Artnet to test the theory.

I'm guessing that this isn't something that could be resolved with a firmware update to these Showtec nodes in future?
AndyH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 15th, 2024   #4
sblair
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 436
Send a message via AIM to sblair Send a message via MSN to sblair
Default

It really depends on if they are still actively developing that product and how much they have in the way of hardware resources to add it still.
__________________
Scott M. Blair
RDM Protocol Forums Admin
sblair is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.