E1.20 RDM (Remote Device Management) Protocol Forums  

Go Back   E1.20 RDM (Remote Device Management) Protocol Forums > RDM Developer Forums > RDM Interpretation Questions

RDM Interpretation Questions Discussion and questions relating to interpreting and understanding the E1.20 RDM Standard.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old April 15th, 2020   #1
sergeychk
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 9
Default PDL size for GET Manufacturer-specific PID

In Document number: CP/2009-1017r2 2017 ESTA section 10.4.2
"PDL Size:
PDL Size defines the number used for the PDL field in all GET_RESPONSE and SET messages
associated with this PID. In the case of the value of DS_ASCII, the PDL Size represents the
maximum length of a variable sized ASCII string."
Accordingly the controller must use the same value for Get/Set reqest, in my case the value is "1" for new PID.
I dont have any questions regarding Set command, but, as far as I understand,
for Get command controller must send one dummy byte. Is it correct?
sergeychk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 15th, 2020   #2
ericthegeek
Task Group Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 363
Default

PARAMETER_DESCRIPTION is very limited. It lets you describe simple PIDs with a single value that is symmetric between GET and SET. Anything more complicated can't be fully described.

sergeychk> Accordingly the controller must use the same value for Get/Set reqest

The length applies to the SET request sent by the controller and to the GET_RESPONSE sent by the responder.

sergeychk> Get command controller must send one dummy byte. Is it correct?

No, the GET request would have a PDL of zero.
ericthegeek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 16th, 2020   #3
sergeychk
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 9
Default

I'd like to extend my understanding of the 10.4.2 section. For example, Manufacturer-specific parameter data has the fixed length = 1 byte.
Then, testing a software for a controller, I received the Manufacturer-specific PID associated PDL field value = 1 on my lighting fixture.
But provided that PDL in GET_COMAND request must have "0" value, should the lighting device respond "NR_FORMAT_ERROR"?
What PDL field value should set the lighting device, sending SET_COMMAND_RESPONSE to the controller's SET_COMMAND request?
a)SET_COMMAND_RESPONCE with ACK and PDL = 0 (without parameter data)?
b)SET_COMMAND_RESPONCE with ACK and PDL = 1 with parameter data?
To my opinion option "b" corresponds 10.4.2 section better, but I prefer option "a" due to it's compactness.
Plus option "b" may be more suitable for the controller's software realization.
I'm confusing between the above mentioned options because the controller's and the responder's software and firmware realization is very much depending on which option to choose.
sergeychk is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Usage of PARAMETER_DESCRIPTION for manufacturer-specific PIDs R.Schladör RDM General Implementation Discussion 9 September 26th, 2018 12:04 PM
Swisson support of manufacturer specific PIDs? jdupre RDM Marketplace Discussion 2 March 18th, 2017 01:41 PM
PID vs. PDL erwin RDM Interpretation Questions 5 May 1st, 2012 12:10 PM
Manufacturer Specific Pids berntd RDM General Implementation Discussion 4 November 29th, 2009 02:50 PM
PDL size and manufacturer specific parameter ID's jamie RDM General Implementation Discussion 5 July 13th, 2009 12:31 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.