E1.20 RDM (Remote Device Management) Protocol Forums  

Go Back   E1.20 RDM (Remote Device Management) Protocol Forums > RDM Developer Forums > RDM Interpretation Questions

RDM Interpretation Questions Discussion and questions relating to interpreting and understanding the E1.20 RDM Standard.

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Prev Previous Post   Next Post Next
Old October 2nd, 2008   #1
ericthegeek
Task Group Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 362
Default E1.20 Errate Public Review

Looking over the Errata document that's currently up for public review, I don't understand the following:

> "All GET messages throughout Section 10 should
> show the show the Sub-Device GET range
> stopping at 0xFFFE."

Per section 9.2.1, the Sub Device field can be:
  • 0x0000 for the root device
  • 1-512 (0x0001-0x0200) for sub devices
  • 0xFFFF for sub device all call.
What is 0xFFFE supposed to represent? As I read it, 0x0201 through 0xFFFE are not valid values for the Sub Device field.
ericthegeek is offline   Reply With Quote
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.