E1.20 RDM (Remote Device Management) Protocol Forums  

Go Back   E1.20 RDM (Remote Device Management) Protocol Forums > RDM Developer Forums > RDM Interpretation Questions

RDM Interpretation Questions Discussion and questions relating to interpreting and understanding the E1.20 RDM Standard.

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Prev Previous Post   Next Post Next
Old October 5th, 2006   #1
Andy Macdonald
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London
Posts: 6
Default Device Models

This may seem a little obvious, but I wanted to check what people understand by the term "Model" in an RDM context? It's not mentioned in Appendix D (Definitions). I ask because of the requirement in section 10.5.1 for different models to have different Device Model IDs.

While say a Mac 250 spot and a Mac 250 wash are clearly different models, what about fixtures with different hardware options such as the Mac 2000 Wash (which can have either a dimmer wheel or a second colour wheel fitted) or the X-Spot, or fixtures which can take optional modules, such as the Source 4 Revolution? Should different physical variants of a fixture alwayd be treated as different models in RDM, or could, for example, the two variants of the Mac 2000 Wash both return the same Model ID?

Personally, I believe that different hardware means different models, with different model IDs, but do not believe this has been defined in the spec. Have I missed something? How do other people see it? And I guess most importantly, how do fixture manufacturers see it?

Cheers

Andy
__________________
Andy Macdonald
Carallon Ltd
www.carallon.com

Last edited by Andy Macdonald; October 5th, 2006 at 05:33 PM.
Andy Macdonald is offline   Reply With Quote
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Must a device support 32 charecters in DEVICE_LABEL? p_richart RDM Interpretation Questions 5 November 7th, 2008 01:02 PM
Broadcasting to a device model sjackman RDM General Implementation Discussion 3 January 21st, 2008 12:30 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.