E1.20 RDM (Remote Device Management) Protocol Forums  

Go Back   E1.20 RDM (Remote Device Management) Protocol Forums > RDM Developer Forums > RDM Interpretation Questions

RDM Interpretation Questions Discussion and questions relating to interpreting and understanding the E1.20 RDM Standard.

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Prev Previous Post   Next Post Next
Old April 14th, 2014   #1
RenZO
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 2
Default CURVE supported : implies CURVE_DESCRIPTION in supported parameters ?

Hello,

I have those PIDS in SUPPORTED_PARAMETERS:
CURVE
OUTPUT_RESPONSE_TIME

Then, I also have the PIDS :
CURVE_DESCRIPTION
OUTPUT_RESPONSE_TIME_DESCRIPTION

According the E1.37-1, as these are "required", do we need to add *_DESCRIPTION PIDS in SUPPORTED_PARAMETERS, or not ?

As said in another post, E1.20 says in Section 10.4.1:
PIDs that are included in the minimum support list, indicated by the “Required” column of Table A-3, shall not be reported.

But in E1.37-1 we have for example :
CURVE_DESCRIPTION
* Support required only if CURVE is supported.

So what to do please ?

Thanks,
RenZO.
RenZO is offline   Reply With Quote
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sensor Defintion/Support Parameters gthaliath RDM General Implementation Discussion 25 September 1st, 2016 09:38 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.