View Single Post
Old May 29th, 2012   #3
ericthegeek
Task Group Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 362
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by berntd View Post
Can I make all the RDM masters of a certain type of product/ model have the same UID?
Doing this would violate section 5.1 of the RDM standard which requires that "The 32-bit device ID shall be unique throughout all products manufactured under a specific Manufacturer ID..."

It's also a bad idea. It will probably work most of the time, but could cause problems in systems that have multi-port proxies, mergers, or multi-port responders.
ericthegeek is offline   Reply With Quote