View Single Post
Old November 12th, 2008   #2
sblair
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 422
Send a message via AIM to sblair Send a message via MSN to sblair
Default

Are you talking about a GET or SET Broadcast command?

Section 6.2.10.1 spells out when a device should respond or not. This is to obviously prevent collisions.

By virtue of this table though, devices are not required to Queue a message in response to a broadcast GET or SET Command.

Queueing a message up shouldn't break anything though and I could see how it might be useful in specific implementations. However, it is not something you should expect as an implementation in other devices.

If you send a Broadcast SET command and there is an issue of some type, then it would be reasonable to Queue up whatever message is appropriate to alert the controller that the value did not persist.
__________________
Scott M. Blair
RDM Protocol Forums Admin
sblair is offline   Reply With Quote