E1.20 RDM (Remote Device Management) Protocol Forums

E1.20 RDM (Remote Device Management) Protocol Forums (http://www.rdmprotocol.org/forums/index.php)
-   RDM Interpretation Questions (http://www.rdmprotocol.org/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=5)
-   -   Please clarify: QUEUED_MESSAGE (10.3 Collection of Queued and Status Messages) (http://www.rdmprotocol.org/forums/showthread.php?t=1180)

berntd September 26th, 2013 10:36 PM

Please clarify: QUEUED_MESSAGE (10.3 Collection of Queued and Status Messages)
 
Hello

I need clarification on section 10.3.1 please.

It states (10.3.1 3rd paragraph p46) that if there are no queued messages pending, the device will respond with a status message(s) instead.

This seems to imply the PD (Status Type Requested) gets ignored whenever there is a queued message pending.


If that is the case, then what happens if there is a queued message pending and the controller sets the PD = STATUS_GET_LAST_MESSAGE?

Does the device then respond with the queued message or the last message?
:confused:


Regards
Bernt

ericthegeek September 27th, 2013 07:33 PM

STATUS_GET_LAST_MESSAGE should always return the last message that was sent.

STATUS_GET_LAST_MESSAGE is used to handle the situation where a Status or Queued message is lost or corrupt. If the controller is issuing "STATUS_GET_LAST_MESSAGE" it's because it believes the previous message was not delivered properly. Thus, the responder needs to re-send the previous message to ensure it's delivered properly. Otherwise that message could be permanently lost.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:53 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.