E1.20 RDM (Remote Device Management) Protocol Forums

E1.20 RDM (Remote Device Management) Protocol Forums (http://www.rdmprotocol.org/forums/index.php)
-   RDM General Implementation Discussion (http://www.rdmprotocol.org/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   Discovery Response Preamble (http://www.rdmprotocol.org/forums/showthread.php?t=72)

prwatE120 January 20th, 2007 12:22 AM

Discovery Response Preamble
 
PLEASE remember that a controller is required to cope with a variable number of preamble bytes in responses to Discovery commands.

This is cleary stated in the last paragraph of section 7.5.

Quote:

... The controller shall be able to process response packets with 0-7 bytes of preamble



I have now encountered two controllers that could not cope with this!


This would make them NON-COMPLIANT - but might only show up when they were used in conjunction with one or more layers of splitters.

If you are interested I now have special test responders that can vary the number of preamble bytes returned ...


regards

Peter Willis


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:10 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.