E1.20 RDM (Remote Device Management) Protocol Forums  

Go Back   E1.20 RDM (Remote Device Management) Protocol Forums > RDM Developer Forums > RDM General Implementation Discussion

RDM General Implementation Discussion General Discussion and questions relating to implementing RDM in a product.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old June 16th, 2017   #1
dj41354
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 30
Default Enable/Disable RDM?

I'm wondering if we should provide the ability for our fixtures to "ignore" RDM. This would be implemented with the User Interface in the back of the fixture and would be a non-volatile setting... so if RDM was disabled, you'd have to physically get to the back of the fixture to re-enable it. Is this a feature that exists on other RDM enabled fixtures?.. and is this considered a helpful thing?.. or not? Thanks in advance for any advice on this.
DougJ
dj41354 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 19th, 2017   #2
ericthegeek
Task Group Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 358
Default

Controller will often have a way disable RDM, but it's not a common feature in responders.
ericthegeek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 14th, 2017   #3
prwatE120
Task Group Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 180
Default

I cannot see why you would need this? Did you have a particular reason in mind?
As Eric has noted, if the controller does not want RDM information, it has the option NOT to ask!

A correctly implemented RDM responder will never place data on the wire unless it has been requested to do so via an RDM command.

Peter
prwatE120 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 14th, 2017   #4
dj41354
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 30
Default

Hi Peter.. I don't have a specific need in mind, it just I've seen this feature on splitters for example and wondered if anyone puts this feature on responders... so I thought I'd ask the question. DougJ
dj41354 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 14th, 2017   #5
prwatE120
Task Group Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 180
Default

Doug

The reason you find this on some splitters is that it is [sometimes] helpfull to be able to disable RDM transmissions on one or more ports independently of the controller.

Consider the case [sadly still encountered] where there are NON-COMPLIANT DMX devices in the install, that are NOT correctly using the NULL Start Code value to validate their use of other DMX Slot data. Such devices will incorrectly process the RDM messages as "DMX" data. In this situation, placing such devices on a port of a splitter that "filters" the RDM traffic may help.

But none of the above would be helped by "Disabling" RDM on a compliant responder.

Peter
prwatE120 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
new PID suggestion: disable diane RDM General Implementation Discussion 5 January 30th, 2014 10:56 AM
Driver Enable Time luiscolo RDM Timing Discussion 1 February 7th, 2010 07:34 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.