E1.20 RDM (Remote Device Management) Protocol Forums  

Go Back   E1.20 RDM (Remote Device Management) Protocol Forums > RDM Developer Forums > RDM General Implementation Discussion

RDM General Implementation Discussion General Discussion and questions relating to implementing RDM in a product.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old November 26th, 2009   #1
berntd
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 102
Default Manufacturer Specific Pids

Hello all,

What is the general concesus about manufacturer specific PIDs?

Should a manufacturer use a specific PID only once or should they be start at 8000 for each different model but actually do different things?

Example:

On model 0100,
0x8000 = LEFT_TURN.

On model 0200
0x8000 = RUN_TO_THEHILLS


or
On model 0100,
0x8000 = LEFT_TURN.

On model 0200
0x8001 = RUN_TO_THEHILLS



Kind regards
Bernt
berntd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 26th, 2009   #2
sblair
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 413
Send a message via AIM to sblair Send a message via MSN to sblair
Default

Bernt,

Section 6.2.10.2 covers all this.

Quote:

Manufacturer-specific PID’s shall be created in the range of 0x8000 – 0xFFDF. Uniqueness of PID’s in this range is accomplished by associating the PID with the Manufacturer ID found as the most significant 16-bits of the UID. PID’s in the range of 0xFFE0 – 0xFFFF are reserved for future uses of this standard.

Manufacturer-Specific PID values should be selected by choosing the appropriate category from Table A-3 and adding an offset of 0x8000 to preserve a logical organization.

A manufacturer shall not use the same manufacturer-specific PID value for more than one meaning within any products falling under a given Manufacturer ID.
So long and short of it is that you must assign different PID's for different messages between products. You can't re-use PID #'s for different functions.

__________________
Scott M. Blair
RDM Protocol Forums Admin
sblair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 27th, 2009   #3
prwatE120
Task Group Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 179
Default

Scott has cleary quoted the standard. Note that there are two SHALL statements and one SHOULD.

I have yet to see manufacturers follow the recommendation about selecting a category from Table A-3 and adding the offset of 0x8000, so please DO NOT make any assumptions ...

regards

Peter Willis
prwatE120 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 29th, 2009   #4
berntd
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 102
Default

Hello,

Thank yopu Scott, Peter.

Ok, so the PID is unique to the manufaturer code and not the model code.
That is easy and makes sense.

I do not understand the adding of offset x8000 to a pid from table A-3.

Surely if table A-3 has something that fits, we should just use that instead of a cutom pid?


Kind regards
Bernt
berntd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 29th, 2009   #5
sblair
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 413
Send a message via AIM to sblair Send a message via MSN to sblair
Default

Bernt,

Yes, if there is a public PID already defined that fits, you want to use it. The part about adding the 0x8000 offset for manufacturer-specific PID's is about categorization. If you notice, all the PID's are somewhat grouped by categories. The idea is to keep that same categorization where possible in the manufacturer-specific range too.
__________________
Scott M. Blair
RDM Protocol Forums Admin
sblair is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PDL size and manufacturer specific parameter ID's jamie RDM General Implementation Discussion 5 July 13th, 2009 12:31 AM
RDM Discovery - Effect of Manufacturer IDs zshenker RDM General Implementation Discussion 4 April 10th, 2009 02:30 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.